STAGE DANCE

RESULTS
Thursday March 1

Friday, March 2 

Saturday,  March 3

Adjudicator:
Clayton Scott

                  *


FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS
JUNIOR - $100.00
Emily Nguyen

INTERMEDIATE - $100.00
Richelle Zurowski

SENIOR - $100.00
Donated By: Canadian School of Ballet
Erica Vaz

SHINING STAR AWARD - $100.00
Mackenzie Denis


BEST GROUP AWARD -  (Value - $150.00)
'No Borders Group Dance Challenge' Scholarship  

Donated by: Surrey Festival Dance Society
Canadian School of Ballet - Intermediate Jazz - Large Group (On Broadway)

                          *

BC PROVINCIAL NOMINEES
JUNIOR (LEVEL I) COMPETITOR
Gene Hayer

JUNIOR MERITED PARTICIPANT 
Avery Graham-Wiseman

INTERMEDIATE (LEVEL II) COMPETITOR
Sunny Sokolowski
INTERMEDIATE MERITED PARTICIPANT

Abigail Goncalves


SENIOR (LEVEL III) COMPETITOR
Nicola Hopley
SENIOR MERITED PARTICIPANT 
Mackenzie Denis

                  *


FESTIVAL 1ST, 2ND, 3RD PLACE CERTIFICATES


Thursday, March 1, 2018


LYRICAL JAZZ


SOLO

Primary

1st - Becca Knight

2nd - Phoenix Buckler


Junior

1st - Emily Nguyen

2nd - Avery Graham-Wiseman

2nd - Tiernen O'Keefe

3rd - Vienna Hank

3rd - Gene Hayer


Intermediate

1st - Devika Johnson

2nd - Abigail Goncalves

3rd - Sunny Sokolowski


Senior

1st - Nicola Hopley

2nd - Sophia McNolty

2nd - Ava Hart

3rd - Emma Hopley


DUET

Intermediate 

1st - Grace Connolly, Abigail Concalves

2nd - Sydney Graham-Wiseman, Madison Scheiber


Senior

1st - Claire Kincade, Owen Kincade

2nd - Carly Beckner, Serena Arsenault


SMALL GROUP

Primary

1st - Accentz


Junior

1st - Accentz


 Intermediate

1st - Accentz

2nd - Akimbo


Senior

1st - Lake Country


LARGE GROUP

Junior 

1st - Accentz


Intermediate

1st - Accentz 

2nd - Accentz 


                    *

FESTIVAL 1ST, 2ND, 3RD PLACE CERTIFICATES

Friday, March 2, 2018

ACROBATIC ARTS 

Junior

1st - Chelsea Ozechowski

2nd - Eva Attwood


JAZZ


SOLO

Primary

1st - Emma Goncalves

2nd - Madelyn Meashaw

3rd - Becca Knight

3rd - Harmony Nalunga


Junior

1st - Kylie McCormick

2nd - Vienna Hank

3rd - Paige Hanson

3rd - Tiernen O'Keefe

 

Intermediate

1st - Brianna Godsoe

2nd - Lauren Keilty

3rd - Maggie Fay


Senior

1st - Sophia McNolty

2nd - Nicola Hopley

3rd - Mackenzie Denis


DUET

Primary

1st - Natalie Campbell, Zoe Hawitt


Junior

1st - Abby MacLeod, Taryn Stubel

2nd - Anjou Sato, Hannah Sato

3rd - Eva Solano, Alba Fershau


Intermediate

1st - Ashley Berg, Tia Routley

2nd - Sydney Hanson, Paige Hanson


Senior

1st - Olivia Solano, Mackenzie Denis


TRIO

Junior

1st - Paige Hanson, Adele Cleland, Sienna Vieira

2nd - Caylee Angman, Avery Ferguson, Eden Richards


Intermediate

1st - Avery Mazda, Savannah Goncalves, Alysha 

        Mackie


SMALL GROUP

Primary

1st - Accentz


Intermediate

1st - Akimbo


Senior

1st - Lake Country School of Dance

2nd - Accentz


LARGE GROUP

Primary

1st - Accentz


Junior

1st - Accentz 

2nd - Accentz


Intermediate

1st - Canadian School of Ballet

2nd - Canadian School of Ballet

3rd - Accentz 


HIP HOP & STREET DANCE

SOLO

Primary

1st - Charlotte Lamb

2nd - Phoenix Buckler

3rd - Becca Knight


Junior 

1st - Kylie McCormick

2nd - Makayla Krenzel

3rd - Caylee Angman


Intermediate

1st - Sunny Sokolowski 


Senior

1st - Abi Baxter


DUET

Junior

1st - Sami O, Shayne H

2nd - Nadala Penner, Eva Attwood


Intermediate

1st - Brooke MacLeod, Brooke Berg

2nd - Camryn Beacom, Jada Nassichuck


TRIO

Junior

1st - Kylie McCormick, Piper Campo, Makayla Krenzel


SMALL GROUP

Intermediate

1st - (Nasty Girls)

2nd - Akimbo 


LARGE GROUP

Primary

1st - Accentz


Intermediate

1st - Accentz  


                     *

FESTIVAL 1ST, 2ND, 3RD PLACE CERTIFICATES

Friday, March 3, 2018


SONG & DANCE

SOLO

Junior

1st - Emerson Morgan


Intermediate

1st - Crystal Chaplin 

2nd - Richelle Zurowksi

3rd - Alexandria Gammel


Senior

1st - Olivia Solano

2nd - Grace Grant 



VARIETY

SOLO

Primary

1st - Avery Smith

2nd - Owen Kincade


Junior 

1st - Avery Graham-Wiseman

2nd - Gene Hayer

3rd - Emily Nguyen


Intermediate

1st - Brianna Godsoe

2nd - Richelle Zurowski

3rd - Jordyn Emshay


Senior

1st - Gillian Jardim 

2nd - Erica Vaz

2nd - Sophia McNolty

3rd - Emma Hopley 


DUET

Junior

1st - Kendall Pennington, Georgia Pennington

2nd - Oliva Carleton-Palanio, Sophia Carleton-Palanio


Intermediate

1st - Sydnee Thomson, Emma Farrar


Senior

1st - Nolan Dunn, Oliva Bliss

2nd - Sydney Little, Carley Beckner


LARGE GROUP

Primary

1st - Accentz


Intermediate

1st - Accentz

2nd - Accentz



TAP 

SOLO

Primary

1st - Avery Smith

2nd - Owen Kincade

3rd - Aislin O'Keefe

3rd - Mimi Nordlund


Junior

1st - Gene Hayer

2nd - Madison Mastre

3rd - Chloe Davis


Intermediate

1st - Sunny Sokolowski 

2nd - Sydney Graham-Wiseman

3rd - Maya Lutz


Senior

1st - Mackenzie Denis

2nd - Marisa LeFranc

3rd - Brooklyn Tupper


DUET

Junior

1st - Kiera Daley, Gene Hayer


TRIO

Intermediate

1st - Brooke Berg, Brooke MacLeod, Ella Painchaud


SMALL GROUP

1st - Accentz







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------