PIANO RESULTS

April 23 - 27, 2018

Adjudicator:
BARBARA M. SIEMENS


FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS

PRIMARY (P-Level 1) - $100.00

Donated by Sandy Kakoschke

Ben Barbaza


JUNIOR (Levels 2-3) - $100.00

Donated by Sandy Kakoschke

Teia Kim


EARLY INTERMEDIATE

(Levels 4-5) - $100.00

Donated by Karen Sigurdson & Eric Reitsma

Stephan Spekhalskiy


ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE

(Levels 6-7) - $100.00

Donated by Maureen Dixon Real Estate Services

Steven Xu


SENIOR (Levels 8-9) - $100.00

Donated by Zonia & John Arnold

Mihai Covaser


LEVEL 10 - $100.00

​Donated by Zonia & John Arnold

Michael Zhao


ARCT - $150.00

​Donated by Marion McNeil

Jaylene Odagiri


SHINING STAR (Junior/Intermediate)

- $150.00

​Donated by Chamber Music Kelowna Society

Robert McBain


Most Stylish & Sensitive Performance of a Written Work before 1750 - $200.00

​Donated by Susan Adams & Clive Titmuss - Early Music Studio​

Damek Wasylyk

JAROMEY RYANE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Most Evocative Performance of a Dance Movement of Piece - $200.00

​Donated by Susan Adams & Clive Titmuss - Early Music Studio​

Jennika Bobryk



PROVINCIAL NOMINATIONS


JUNIOR A PIANO

Provincial Competitor

Mihai Covaser


JUNIOR B PIANO

Merited Participant

Linus Luo


INTERMEDIATE PIANO

Provincial Competitor

Jennika Bobryk


Merited Participant

Jaalah Ward



*



LEVEL PLACEMENTS


PRIMARY (P - LEVEL 1)

PRIMARY

1st - Joseph Montgomery

2nd - Jocelyn Lyons

3rd - Joel Verhoeff


LEVEL 1

1st - Ben Barbaza

2nd - Margaux Katsabanis

3rd - Isaac Leong


JUNIOR (LEVELS 2-3)

LEVEL 2

1st - Olivia Ma

2nd - Teia Kim

3rd - Charlie Duller


LEVEL 3

1st - Nicholas Covaser

2nd - Anna Sicoe

3rd - Porter Stacey


EARLY INTERMEDIATE (LEVELS 4-5)

LEVEL 4

1st - Stephan Spekhalskiy

2nd - Nicolas Montgomery

3rd - Claire Pasenau


LEVEL 5 

1st - Robert McBain

2nd (tie) -  Francis Baker

               - Kim Mia

3rd - Tanner Nabozniak


ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE (LEVELS 6-7)

LEVEL 6 

1st (tie) - Landon Tew

             - Matthew Huston

2nd (tie) - Victoria Statsenko

              - Steven Ye

3rd - Sophia Sicoe


LEVEL 7 

1st - Steven Xu

2nd - Thomas Hurley

3rd - Maddie Liao


SENIOR (LEVELS 8-9)

LEVEL 8 

1st - Mihai Covaser

2nd (tie) - Chelsea Kang      

              - Judyth Wins

3rd - Rebeka Beganova


LEVEL 9

1st - Jennika Bobryk

2nd - Vivian Schmeeckle

3rd - Amanda Gao



LEVEL 10 

1st - Michael Zhao

2nd - Linus Luo

3rd - Jenny Sunderland



ARCT / ASSOCIATE

ARCT 

1st - Jaalah Ward

2nd - Jaylene Odagiri