BALLET DANCE RESULTS

Monday, February 26, 2018


Adjudicator:

Andrea Gunnlaugson Furlan


                          *

FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS

JUNIOR - $100.00

Donated By: Dignity Memorial

Emily Nguyen


INTERMEDIATE - $100.00

Donated By: Dignity Memorial

Brynn Streadwick


SENIOR - $100.00

Donated By: Canadian School of Ballet

Madison MacKenzie


SHINING STAR AWARD - $100.00

Ashley Burke 


BEST GROUP AWARD -  $150.00
Canadian School of Ballet - Point Classical Senior (Small Group) Excepts from Don Quixote


                      *

BC PROVINCIAL NOMINEES

JUNIOR (LEVEL I) COMPETITOR

Emily Nguyen

JUNIOR MERITED PARTICIPANT 

Annah Cook


INTERMEDIATE (LEVEL II) COMPETITOR

Brynn Streadwick

INTERMEDIATE MERITED PARTICIPANT

Kylie Hildebrandt


SENIOR (LEVEL III) COMPETITOR

Amy Cox

SENIOR MERITED PARTICIPANT 

Sage Kirk


                       *


FESTIVAL 1ST, 2ND, 3RD PLACE CERTIFICATES


DEMI-CHARACTER‚Äč

SOLO

Primary

1st - Ashley Burke 

2nd - Mimi Nordlund

2nd - Nadala Penner

3rd - Aislin O'Keefe


Junior

1st - Annah Cook

2nd - Makayla Krenzel

3rd - Eva Attwood


Intermediate

1st - Sunny Sokolowski

2nd - Genevieve Reynard

3rd - Maya Lutz


Senior

1st - Kendra Haskett

2nd - Hannah Zobel

3rd - Madison MacKenzie


SMALL GROUP

1st - Accentz Dance Studio



CHARACTER 

SOLO

Intermediate

1st - Denver Thur



DEMI-POINT CLASSICAL

SOLO

Primary

1st - Mimi Nordlund

2nd - Owen Kincade


Junior 

1st - Oliva Donley

2nd - Emma Breier Dyck

2nd - Eva Solano

3rd - Sophie Robinson


Intermediate

1st - Kylie Hildebrandt

2nd - Maggie Fay

3rd - Victoria Yochlowitz


Senior

1st - Anna Vajda

2nd - Gillian Jardim


TRIO

Senior

1st - Hannah Zobel, Kendra

        Haskett, Sage Kirk


SMALL GROUP

Primary

2nd - Accentz Dance

2nd - Creators Arts Centre


Intermediate

1st - Creators Arts Centre



POINT CLASSICAL

SOLO

Junior

1st - Emily Nguyen


Intermediate

1st - Bynn Streadwick

2nd - Kylie Hildebrandt

3rd - Denver Thur


Senior

1st - Olivia Solano

2nd - Amy Cox

3rd - Sage Kirk

3rd - Kendra Haskett


DUET

Senior

2nd - Jenna Gillund, Blair Dietz


SMALL GROUP

1st = Canadian School Ballet


INTERPRETIVE

SOLO

Junior

1st - Emily Nguyen


Intermediate 

1st - Kylie Hildebrandt

2nd - Faith Henderson


Senior

1st - Amy Cox


CONTEMPORARY

SOLO

Intermediate

1st - Brynn Streadwick

2nd - Kylie Hildebrandt

3rd - Ava Jinjoe


Senior 

1st - Sage Kirk

2nd -  Kendra Haskett

2nd - Hannah Zobel



                *